News

Athletic News and Events

Posted May 10, 2012

MS Spring Sports Celebration

  • Tuesday, May 15
  • 5:30 pm
  • Ruch Dining Room

US Spring Sports Celebration

  • Thursday, May 31
  • 6:30 pm
  • Ruch Dining Room

Middle School Lacrosse

Opponent

Score

Scoring

New Albany

Game 1 – L, 5 – 9

Olivia Feldman (2 goals)

Maddie Harris (2 goals)

Avery Hinson (1 goal)

Hannah Karzmer (3 goals)

Paris Starcher (7 GK saves)

Kaitlyn Yale (5 goals)

Game 2, L, 1 – 8

Lily Berger (1 goal)

Regan Moran (7 GK saves)

Minnie Standley (7 GK saves)

Granville

Game 1 – W, 12 – 9

Olivia Feldman (5 goals)

Maddie Harris (2 goals)

Avery Hinson (2 goals)

Mo Ostrowski (1 goal)

Addie Standley (1 goals)

Paris Starcher (9 GK saves)

Kaitlyn Yale (1 goal)

Game 2 – W, 12 – 9

Lily Berger (1 goal)

Hannah Karzmer (1 goal)

Liza Lennox (4 goals)

Regan Moran (7 GK saves)

Minnie Standley (5 GK saves)

Olivia Zerrick (2 goals)

Middle School Track & Field

Congratulations to the MS Track & Field team and coaches on winning the 2012 COAL Track & Field Championships!

100M Hurdles

2nd place – 20.54

Madison Morbitt

100M Dash

1st place – 13.52

Eleanor Smith

6th place – 14.11

Asia Livingstone

13th place – 15.52

Madison Everett

Exhibition – 15.69

Briana Anthony

Exhibition – 16.60

Cecilia Disabato

1600M Run

1st place – 5:57.09

Alyssa Sugar

2nd place – 5:58.96

Ariel Brodey

3rd place – 6:00.50

Anna Tierney

Exhibition – 6:20.74

Kimberly Presper

4 x 100M Relay

1st place – 56.15

Nia Caldwell

Maggie Bunker

Alyssa Sugar

Isabella Pesavento

400M Dash

1st place – 1:05.57

Isabella Pesavento

3rd place – 1:12.09

Grace Weiler

6th place – 1:14.59

Julia Lunt

Exhibition – 1:15.49

Jacinta Crestanello

Exhibition – 1:17.14

Stephanie Presper

Exhibition – 1:20.42

Megan Wong

High Jump

1st place - 4’ 2”

Anna Tierney

2nd place – 4’ 0”

Anabelle Lunt

3rd place – 3’ 10”

Jacinta Crestanello

Shot Put

3rd place – 25’ 3”

Gennie Faber

5th place – 22’ 10”

Rebekah Howson

6th place – 21’ 9”

Meg Murakami

Exhibition – 18’ 10”

Kayleigh Patton

Exhibition – 17’ 10-1/2”

Tara Kazemi

Discus Throw

2nd place – 59’ 4-1/2?

Rebekah Howson

3rd place – 54’ 0”

Asia Livingstone

8th place – 48’ 1”

Gennie Faber

The MS Track & Field team finished a fantastic season with a big win at the COAL Meet! Congratulations to the team and coaches, Jen Bunker, Jon Bunker, Kari Parker, and Kelly Standley!

Upper School Lacrosse

Congratulations to Sophie Sugar and Erin Balasky on their recent selection to the Central Ohio Squad to compete in US Lacrosse’s National Tournament, Memorial Day Weekend!!

The UNICORNS closes its regular season on Friday, May 11, at Worthington Kilbourne. The Division II OSLA Tournament opens on Thursday, May 17, when CSG will play at Bexley High School at 7:00pm.

Recent Results

Dublin Jerome HS

Morgan Amigo (3 goals)

Erin Balasky (1 goal)

Miranda Butler-Pettit (1 goal, 1 assist)

Teal Harrison (15 GK saves)

Claudia Hummel (2 goals)

Sophie Sugar (4 goals)

Laynie Thomas (2 goals, 1 assist)

Bishop Watterson

W, 13 – 9

Morgan Amigo (1 goal)

Erin Balasky (4 goals)

Miranda Butler-Pettit (3 goals, 1 assist)

Teal Harrison (10 GK saves)

Patricia Ryan (2 goals, 1 assist)

Sophie Sugar (6 goals, 1 assist

Columbus Academy

L, 5 – 9

Erin Balasky (1 goal)

Miranda Butler-Pettit (1 goal)

Kellie Carlson (1 goals)

Teal Harrison (20 GK saves)

Claudia Hummel (1 goal)

Sophie Sugar (1 goal)

Olentangy Liberty

L, 11 – 17

Morgan Amigo (1 goal)

Erin Balasky (1 goal)

Miranda Butler-Pettit (3 goals)

Teal Harrison (20 GK saves)

Jenny Henderson (1 goal)

Patricia Ryan (2 goals)

Sophie Sugar (3 goals, 1 assist)

Upper School Track & Field

Congratulations to the Varsity Track & Field team on it’s first place finish in the 2012 CSG Alumnae Jack Guy Invitational!

Results

4 x 800M Relay

2nd place – 10:00.43

Sophie Chatas

Abigail Perrini

Rosie Connor

Emma Harris

Exhibition – 11:28.65

Katelyn Lennon

Eva Nesbit

Julia Mackessy

Jemma Maynard

100M Hurdles

1st place – 16.80

Ashley Harrington

2nd place – 16.86

Cecilia Pesavento

6th place – 18.86

Erika Sims

100M Dash

5th place – 13.37

Mo Ruff

6th place – 13.37

JaMilla Holland

14th place – 14.24

Taylor McIntyre

4 x 200M Relay

3rd place – 1:50.36

JaMilla Holland

Cecilia Pesavento

Rebecca O’Donovan

Emma Haris

Exhibition – 1:57.77

Ashley Harrington

Mo Ruff

Taylor McIntyre

Katelyn Lennon

1600M Run

1st place – 5:17.00

Sophie Chatas

11th place – 6:40.53

Julia Mackessy

12th place – 7:04.05

Hannah Barends

13th place – 7:04.64

Katherine Tierney

14th place – 7.06.02

Jemma Maynard

4 x 100M Relay

3rd place – 52.79

JaMilla Holland

Taylor McIntyre

Mo Ruff

Rebecca O’Donovan

400M Dash

3rd place – 1:04.81

Rosie Connor

6th place – 1:07.60

Katelyn Lennon

300M Hurdles

2nd place – 48.92

Cecilia Pesavento

5th place – 52.35

Ashley Harrington

8th place – 54.19

Erika Sims

800M Run

1st place – 2:26.17

Emma Harris

13th place – 3:06.48

Julia Mackessy

14th place – 3:09.33

Eva Nesbit

15th place – 3:13.95

Hannah Barends

16th place – 3:19.54

Jemma Maynard

17th place – 3:20.18

Katherine Tierney

200M Dash

4th place – 27.72

Rebecca O’Donovan

9th place – 28.69

Mo Ruff

16th place – 37.07

Regina Andreoni

3200M Run

2nd place – 12:40.47

Abigail Perrini

4 x 400M Relay

1st place – 4:12.59

Rebecca O’Donovan

Emma Harris

Rosie Connor

Sophie Chatas

High Jump

10th place – 4’ 2”

Katelyn Lennon

Long Jump

6th place – 13’ 7”

Ashley Harringtn

7th place – 13’ 6-1/4”

Erika Sims

13th place – 8’ 5”

Regina Andreoni

Discus Throw

2nd place – 93’ 9”

Jordan Nielsen

16th place – 51’ 3-1/2”

Katherine Tierney

Shot Put

3rd place – 31’ 2”

Jordan Nielsen

15th place – 20’ 6-1/2”

Katherine Tierney

On Saturday, CSG hosted a practice meet. Results are as follows:

4 x 800M Relay

11:13.00

Sophie Chatas

Rosie Connor

Eva Nesbit

Katherine Tierney

11:35.36

Emma Harris

Abigail Perrini

Julia Mackessy

Jemma Maynard

100M Hurdles

15.79

Ashley Harrington

16.60

Cecilia Pesavento

18.81

Erika Sims

100M Dash

13.42

JaMilla Holland

14.11

Taylor McIntyre

17.37

Regina Andreoni

4 x 200M Relay

1:51.21

JaMilla Holland

Cecilia Pesavento

Ashley Harrington

Rebecca O’Donovan

1600M Run

6:24.96

Julia Mackessy

7:14.57

Hannah Barends

7:21.69

Katherine Tierney

4 x 100M Relay

52.36

JaMilla Holland

Taylor McIntyre

Erika Sims

Rebecca O’Donovan

400M Dash

1:01.43

Emma Harris

300M Hurdles

49.12

Cecilia Pesavento

55.90

Ashley Harrington

58.12

Erika Sims

800M Run

3:00.05

Julia Mackessy

3:07.07

Jemma Maynard

3:10.26

Eva Nesbit

3:18.16

Hannah Barends

200M Dash

36.82

Regina Andreoni

3200M Run

13.01.39

Abigail Perrini

4 x 400M Relay

4:12.16

Rebecca O’Donovan

Emma Harris

Rosie Connor

Sophie Chatas

Long Jump

14’ 5”

Ashley Harrington

13’ 1-1/2”

Erika Sims

9’ 7-3/4”

Regina Andreoni

Discus Throw

81’ 2”

Jordan Nielsen

51’ 6”

Katherine Tierney

Shot Put

33’ 5”

Jordan Nielsen

20’ 4”

Katherine Tierney

Last weekend, the team ran in the Wayne Invitational held at Huber Heights High School.

100M Hurdles

12th place – 17.05

Cecilia Pesavento

17th place – 17.62

Ashley Harrington

Shuttle Hurdles Relay

5th place – 1:09

Cecilia Pesavento

Ashley Harrington

Katelyn Lennon

Erika Sims

1600M Run

4th place – 5:09.72

Sophie Chatas

4 x 100M Relay

12th place – 52.89

JaMilla Holland

Taylor McIntyre

Mo Ruff

Rebecca O’Donovan

300M Hurdles

12th place – 49.7

Cecilia Pesavento

800M Run

5th place – 2:23.24

Sophie Chatas

9th place – 2:25.51

Emma Harris

4 x 400M Relay

9th place – 4:15.64

Rebecca O’Donovan

Emma Harris

Rosie Connor

Sophie Chatas

This week CSG is hosting the Central Catholic League 2012 Championships at Kirk Campus.

  • Field Events finals will be on Thursday, May 10
  • Running Prelims will be on Thursday, May 10
  • Running Finals will be on Saturday, May 12

« Previous Page